bio

awards
 


awards


2010 Grand Prize New Media Film Festival, Los Angeles
2009 Black Pearl Award for Best New Documentary Director, Middle East International Film Festival, Abu Dhabi
2009
2009

Special Mention, 9th Era New Horizons International Film Festival, Wroclaw
Special Mention, Image Forum Festival, Yokohama

2007 Nomination for Best Experimental Film and Best Cinematography, Byron Bay Film Festival, Australia
2007 Nomination Vlaamse Cultuurprijzen, Ghent
2007 Special mention, 10th International Video festival Videomedeja, the Museum of Vojvodina, Novi Sad
2006 Nomination Hugo Boss Prize, Solomon R. Guggenheim museum, New York
2006 First Prize Winner Canariasmediafest, Gran Canaria
2006 Spirit Award Winner, Brooklyn International Film Festival, New York
2006 First Prize European Media Award Festival, Osnabrück
2005 First Prize Winner of the Medienkunstpreis, Karlsruhe
2005 International Media Award SWR | ZKM, Karlsruhe
2005 Special mention of the Film Critics Jury, Art Film Biennale Cologne, Cologne
2005 First Prize Winner of the International Media Art Award 2004-2005, Goethe Institut, Barcelona
1998 Golden Spire Winner Best Director, San Francisco International Film Festival, San Francisco
1998 Director's Choice Award, The Images Festival, Toronto
1993 First Prize, Grand Prix de la Ville de Genève, de Vidéo Saint-Gervais, Genève
1994 First Prize Best Videocreation, Muestra Internacional de Video de Cádiz, Cádiz
1992 Award-Winner, Experimental Documentary, Baltimore Filmforum, Baltimore
1987 Foundation Paul de Vigne, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten, Ghent
1985 Daedalus Prize, Prize of Originality, Kunst & Vliegwerk, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten, Ghent



grants


2011 Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program, Cinereach Project Grant, Los Angeles
2008 Edith-Russ-Haus für Medienkunst | Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art, Oldenburg
2008 The Hammer Museum’s Artist Residency Program, Los Angeles
2006 Residency Grant, Les Recollets, Mairie de Paris

2006

Project grants, Ministry of the Flemish Community, Department for Visual Arts and Museums, Brussels
2004 Edith-Russ-Haus für Medienkunst | Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art, Oldenburg

2004

Project grants, Ministry of the Flemish Community, Department for Visual Arts and Museums, Brussels

2002

Project grants, Ministry of the Flemish Community, Department for Visual Arts and Museums, Brussels
2006 Europalia Nippon Kinen, Research Grant, Tokyo

1997

Project grants, Ministry of the Flemish Community, Department for Visual Arts and Museums, Brussels
1997 Edith-Russ-Haus für Medienkunst |Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art, Oldenburg
1997

DAAD, Artist in Residence Berliner Künstlerprogramm- Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst, Berlin

1993 Work Stipendium, Artist in Residence, Whitney Museum ISP, New York
1992 Postproduction Grant, Experimental TV Center, Owego, New York
1989 Laureaat Renée Lambeau, Stichting Roeping, Brussels
1986 International Scholarship, Ministry of the Flemish Community, Research on the Sibilmin
(Irian Jaya - Papua New Guinea, Indonesia)